BCA Faculty & Staff.

Jesus said, “When a student is fully trained, he will be like his teacher.” (Luke 6:40)

Teachers are the architects of a school’s culture, and they serve as role models for their students. Bridgeway has always been blessed with the most dedicated teachers and staff available. Our faculty is made up of certified, seasoned educators.  Most importantly, our teachers are nurturing, Christ-centered individuals who are as committed to our students’ spiritual development as they are to academic success.

Administration

George DempseyHead of School/Principal

Jennifer GastleyAssociate Head of School of Academic Affairs

Joy HodgesAssociate Head of School of Business

Sarah BoyceDean of Academics

David MillisDean of Students

Sandra HackettDirector of Technology and Business

Ashley Baker  – Athletic Director 

Melissa HayesDirector of Admissions & Communications

Seritha StewartDirector of Marketing

Tina WheelerFront Desk

Preschool Teachers

Preschool Teacher Pictures/Bios
Michelle Smith – Pre3 Lead Teacher
Gail White – Pre4 Lead Teacher
Cheri Hunt– Preschool Assistant

Lower School Teachers 

LS Teacher Pictures/Bios
Pam Tiedemann – Kindergarten
Angie Rowand – Kindergarten Assistant
Gail Clark  – First Grade
Tiffany Buck – Second Grade
Amy Rountree – Lower School Assistant
Lisa Broyles – Third Grade
Pam Gilchrist – Fourth Grade
Julie Fitton – Fifth Grade
Dennis Clark – Physical Education (Preschool through 2nd)
Morgan Van Gelder – Math Enrichment (3rd through 5th) and Lower School STEM

Middle School Teachers 

MS Teacher Picture/Bios
Ashley Baker – Athletic Director, Physical Education and 7th Grade Bible
Sarah Boyce – Language Arts and Middle School Lead
George Dempsey – 8th Grade Bible
Kaala Guess – Science
Olivia McClure – Language Arts and Social Studies
Adrienne Millis – 6th Grade Bible
David Millis – Social Studies
Peggy Ridley – Mathematics
Iain Velez – Spanish and 8th Grade Bible

Elective Teachers

Elective Teacher Picture/Bios
Susan  Ballew – Media Center
Anna Kilbride – Music and Drama
Demetra Stephens – Technology
Brandee Thurman – Art
Michael Watanabe – Band
Iain Velez – 2nd through 5th Grade Spanish
Karina Cruz – Preschool through 1st Grade Spanish

Arrowsmith Teachers

Cathy Walker – Team Lead